Skip to content
Study destinations How it works What's free (everything) Student reviews Cost & loan calculator Check my eligibility
Study abroad ▾ Study in USA Study in UK Study in Canada Study in Australia Study in Germany Study in Ireland Study in France Study in Netherlands Study in Dubai IELTS coaching
Meet our counsellors FAQs Contact & directions Get my free assessment
Budget guide for Hyderabad students

Cheapest countries to study abroad for Indian students: 2026 official figures

Compare published tuition and the money you must show for the visa, country by country, using official sources checked on 22 October 2026.

On published tuition alone, Germany is the lowest (most public universities charge no tuition, though Baden-Württemberg charges non-EU students €1,500 a semester), followed by France at €3,950 a year for a public master’s in 2026–27. Ireland, the UK, the Netherlands and Canada sit much higher, and the visa funds you must show differ too: €11,904 for Germany, €10,000 for Ireland, CAD 23,448 for Canada, AUD 29,710 for Australia. Total cost also depends on living costs and the city.

4.9 from 217+ Google reviews · 10,000+ students since 2019 · ₹0 counselling

Get your free profile assessment

Takes 30 seconds. A counsellor WhatsApps you within 24 hours.

No fees. No spam. Your details stay with our counsellors.

€0tuition at most German public universities
€3,950France public master’s, 2026–27
€11,904Germany blocked account, 2026
CAD 23,448Canada living funds from 1 Sept 2026

What do master’s programmes cost in each country?

CountryPublished tuition for international studentsSource type
GermanyMost public universities charge no tuition. Baden-Württemberg charges non-EU students €1,500 per semester. A semester contribution of €70–430 appliesDAAD
FrancePublic master’s: €3,950 a year (2026–27). Private and business schools: about €6,000–18,000 or moreCampus France
IrelandFrom about €9,000 to €30,000 a year; University of Limerick lists most taught master’s at about €18,000–18,600UCC, UL fee schedules
NetherlandsNon-EU master’s: about €12,000–30,000 a year (EEA statutory rate is €2,684)Nuffic
UKUCAS reports international postgraduate fees from £11,400 to £38,000, with an average around £17,100UCAS
CanadaAverage international graduate tuition about CAD 24,028 in 2025/26 (undergraduate about CAD 41,746)Statistics Canada
AustraliaVaries by provider and course; see the Australia cost guideUniversity fee pages
USAVaries widely; see the USA cost guideUniversity cost of attendance

Averages hide big differences between universities and programmes. Always read the programme’s own fee page.

How much money must I show for the visa?

CountryProof of funds (2026)Visa fee or related charge
Germany€11,904 in a blocked account for the first year (€992 a month)Bank fees of €70–150 to set up the account
France€877.50 a month from 1 August 2026 (up from €615)Check the visa fee on France-Visas
Ireland€10,000 a year for living costs; at least €6,000 of fees paid first if fees exceed €6,000Check Irish Immigration
Netherlands€1,130.77 a month for 2026Orientation-year fee €254 in 2026
UK£1,529 a month in London or £1,171 outside, up to 9 months, plus first-year fees£558 visa fee, £776 a year healthcare surcharge
CanadaCAD 23,448 for living costs, plus tuition and travel (applications from 1 Sept 2026)Check IRCC for the study permit fee
AustraliaAUD 29,710 financial capacityAUD 2,500 visa charge from 1 July 2026

These are the visa minimums, not your real budget. Living costs are often higher, especially in big cities.

How should I read this comparison?

  • Lowest tuition: Germany, then France. Both need strong preparation, and Germany often asks for specific language and APS steps.
  • Middle band: Ireland, the Netherlands, the UK and Canada overlap widely, so programme choice matters more than country.
  • Highest overall: the USA and Australia are usually the most expensive once living costs and visa charges are added.
  • Funds are not costs: the amount you must show is a floor for the visa. Your actual cost includes tuition, rent, food, insurance and travel.
  • Work rights matter: a cheaper country with weak post-study options can cost you more in the long run. Compare them in our post-study work visa comparison.

How do I pick the right one for my budget?

  • List your real budget: tuition, living and a buffer, not just tuition.
  • Shortlist two or three countries from the table, then compare programmes, not countries.
  • Read the detailed cost guides: Germany, France, Ireland, Netherlands, UK, Canada.
  • Check education loans and scholarships in the loan guide and scholarship guide.
  • Book a free session and bring your marks and budget; we will give you an honest shortlist.

Official sources

Figures on this page were checked on 22 Oct 2026. Rules and fees change, so always confirm the current numbers on the official site before you pay or apply.

How we help

Everything you need, from one counsellor, for ₹0

Honest shortlist

Dream, Target and Safe universities matched to your marks, budget and career, at no cost.

SOP & documents

Your Statement of Purpose, LORs and application checked until they read like you at your best.

Loans & scholarships

Collateral-free loans up to ₹50 lakh and every scholarship you qualify for.

Visa preparation

Funds audit, forms and daily 1-on-1 mock interviews at our Himayatnagar office.

"What I liked the most is their honesty and clarity. They explained everything properly, from choosing the right course and country to preparing documents and interview tips. They didn't give false promises."
Aarzoo Sorathiya · Google review · Student visa
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Which country is cheapest to study in for Indian students?

On published tuition, Germany is the lowest because most public universities charge no tuition, followed by France at €3,950 a year for a public master's in 2026–27. Total cost also depends on living costs, the city and the visa funds you must show.

Is Germany really tuition-free for Indian students?

Most public universities charge no tuition for most bachelor's and master's programmes, but Baden-Württemberg charges non-EU students €1,500 per semester, some continuing-education master's programmes charge fees, and a semester contribution of €70–430 applies.

How much money must I show for the German visa?

For 2026 the blocked account minimum is €11,904 for the first year, which is €992 a month.

Is the UK cheaper than Canada?

Both are in a similar band. UCAS reports UK international postgraduate fees from £11,400 to £38,000, while Statistics Canada reports an average international graduate tuition of about CAD 24,028 in 2025/26. Compare specific programmes.

Do visa funds equal my total cost?

No. The amount is a minimum you must show. Your real cost includes tuition, rent, food, insurance and travel, and living costs are often higher than the visa minimum in big cities.

Your next step

Get your free plan in one conversation.

Tell us where you stand. We'll tell you honestly what's possible, what it will cost and what to do next.

Or call +91 83097 13212 · Mon–Sat 9–7:30, Sun 10–4